Menu

Javascript is not activated in your browser. This website needs javascript activated to work properly.

LUMID Staff

At the bottom of the page, a list of LUMID's steering committee (chairman and vice-chariman) and faculty members is presented.

Programme Management Team


Vasna Ramasar

Director of Studies

As the Director of Studies, I work with all academic matters related to the day-to-day running of LUMID. I handle all study and formal questions related to course syllabi and literature lists, and student-staff relations. I am also responsible for reading applications and the selection of the applicants for the programme. 

Email: Vasna [dot] Ramasar [at] keg [dot] lu [dot] se 


Arvin Khoshnood

Academic Advisor

I coordinate the daily administration of LUMID and work with all matters related to the programme administration. I am also the academic advisor for the LUMID students.

E-mail: arvin [dot] khoshnood [at] keg [dot] lu [dot] se
Phone: +46 (0)46 222 86 90


Sahar Valizadeh

Field Semester Coordinator

I work part-time with the LUMID programme focusing mainly on the Field Semester, the student's placements and keeping in touch with our alumni and partnerships. 

E-mail: sahar [dot] valizadeh [at] keg [dot] lu [dot] se
Phone: + 46 (0)46 222 72 09


Steering Group

 

Anette Agardh  (Vice-Chairman of the LUMID steering group)

Marija Brdarski (Invited member)

Magnus Jirström  (Chairman of the LUMID steering group)

Christopher Mathieu

Lennart Olsson

Barbara Schulte

Anders Uhlin

Linus Zhang

Hugo Durr (Class Representative Batch 12)

Natasha Lund Andersen (Class Representative Batch 12)

Hannah Hölscher (Class Representative Batch 13)

Hector Felipe Ramirez (Class Representative Batch 13)


Faculty Members

 

Noura Alkhalili

Agnes Andersson Djurfeldt (Previous Director of Studies)

Elina Andersson

Martin Andersson

Joakim Anger 

Tobias Axelsson

Sara Brogaard 

Stefan Brehm

Lisa Eklund  (Previous Director of Studies)

Maria Emmelin

William English

Axel Fredholm

Olle Frödin

Catia Gregoratti 

Markus Grillitsch

Ellen Hillbom

Anne Jerneck (Course Director of MIDM38)

Magnus Jirström (Course Director of MIDM45)

Suyash Jolly 

Kristina Jönsson

Ulf Kristoffersson

Jade Khalifeh

Markus Larsson (Course Director of MIDA13)

Karin Lindsjö

Yahia Mahmoud

Christopher Mathieu

Maryam Nastar  (Course Director of MIDA24)

Moira Nelson

Benedict Oppong Asamoah

Vasna Ramasar (Director of Studies and Course Director MIDA11, MIDM12, MIDM19, MIDM48)

Johan Sandberg (Previous Director of Studies)

Barbara Schulte

Srilata Sircar (Previous Director of Studies)

Martin Stafström

Christopher Swader

Kamshat Tussupova

Anders Uhlin

Natalia Vincens

Linus Zhang

Ann Åkerman

Per-Olof Östergren

 

 

Page Manager:

LUMID Information

Contact us

Visiting / Postal Address:
Sölvegatan 10
SE-223 62 LUND
Sweden

Phone: +46 (0)46 222 86 90
Fax: +46 (0)46 222 84 01
E-mail: lumid [at] keg [dot] lu [dot] se

 

Staff

Students and Alumni

FAQ

 

The Department of Human Geography
and the Human Ecology Division

Address: Sölvegatan 10,
223 62 Lund
Phone: 046-222 17 59

Faculty of Social Sciences